Top-100 Expected SSC MTS Biology Questions PDF



Download Top-100 Expected Biology questions and answers for SSC MTS exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important SSC MTS expected Biology questions. These questions are based on previous year SSC questions and other Govt exams.


Question 1: What are the organisms that eat other organisms called?
a) Holotrophic organisms
b) Parasitic organisms
c) Chemotrophic organisms
d) Saprotrophic organisms

Question 2: Biogas is produced from biomass by:
a) destructive distillation
b) fractional distillation
c) anaerobic fermentation
d) dry distillation

Question 3: The filtration units in the human kidney are known as ………
a) nephrons
b) protons
c) neurons
d) neutrons

Question 4: Plants used for production of biofuel are :
a) Pongamia giabra
b) Jatropa curcas
c) Acacia melanoxylon
d) Azadirachta indica

Question 5: Fluid part of Blood after removal of Corpuscles is called :
a) Vaccine
b) Lymph
c) Serum
d) Plasma

Question 6: How is the tissue between the top and bottom of the bipolar is called tissue?
a) Endodermis
b) Mesophyll
c) Injector (Pith)
d) Vascular System

Question 7: Fertilisation occurs in the ……….
a) Vagina
b) Uterus
c) Fallopian tube
d) Cervix

Question 8: Nodes of Ranvier are microscopic gaps found within:
Top-100 Expected SSC MTS Biology Questions PDFa) osteoblasts
b) gland cells
c) chondroblasts
d) myelinated axons

Question 9: Muscle contains special proteins called …………
a) lipoproteins
b) contractile proteins
c) glycol-proteins
d) nucleoproteins

Question 10: In which of the flowering plants are buds produced in the notches along the leaf margin?
a) Bryophyta
b) Banana
c) Rose
d) Bryophyllum

Question 11: The spinal cord originates from:
a) Cerebellum
b) Medulla
c) Pons
d) Cerebrum

Question 12: What is a tissue?
a) Cells which are similar in origin, but dissimilar in form and function
b) Cells which are dissimilar in origin, but are similar in form and function
c) Cells whichare dissimilar in origin, form and function
d) Cells whichare similar in origin, form and function

Question 13: What is the straight tube, about 40 cm long, that carries sperms to the seminal vesicles, called?
a) Urethra
b) Penis
c) Vas deferens
d) Scrotum

Question 14: Tooth decay starts when the pH of the mouth is lower than:
a) 5.7
b) 5.5
c) 5.6
d) 5.4

Question 15: ……… cells are embedded in a hard matrix that is composed of calcium and phosphorus.
a) Ligament
b) Blood
c) Bone
d) Cartilage

Question 16: What are the receptors for detecting taste called?
a) Sensory receptors
b) Chemical receptors
c) Olfactory receptors
d) Gustatory receptors

Question 17: …….. meristem is present at the base of the leaves or internodes on twigs.
a) Calary
b) Intercalary
c) Apical
d) Lateral

Question 18: Plants that do not have a differentiated plant body belong to the group ……….
a) Bryophyta
b) Phanerogams
c) Thallophyta
d) Pteridophyta

Question 19: Asexual reproduction differs from sexual reproduction in that in asexual reproduction, ………….
a) the new organisms are genetically identical to the parent
b) the gametes are produced in reproduction
c) the nuclei of gametes fuse
d) the offspring shows variations

Question 20: The main cause of rancidity in foods is the ……… of fats and oils.
a) hydrolysis
b) clarification
c) reduction
d) oxidation

Question 21: The girth of the stem or root in plants increases due to:
a) Apical meristem
b) Lateral meristem
c) Intercalary meristem
d) Extra meristem

Question 22: Which of the following acids is present in Red Ants?
a) Malic acid
b) Formic acid
c) Tannic acid
d) Oxalic acid

Question 23: In plants, the carbohydrates which are NOT used immediately are stored in the form of:
a) Amino acids
b) Starch
c) Fatty acids
d) Fats

Question 24: The process of taking up a permanent shape, size and function to form a permanent tissue is called:
a) formation
b) differentiation
c) unification
d) calcification

Question 25: The embryo gets nutrition from the mother’s blood with the help of a special tissue called:
a) Uterus
b) Placenta
c) Cervix
d) Fallopian tube

Question 26: Plants bend towards light due to the diffusion of the ……….. hormoneon the other side of the shoot.
a) abscisic acid
b) auxin
c) cytokinin
d) gibberellin

Question 27: In which of the following tissues are the cells living, elongated and irregularly thickened
at the corners?
a) Parenchyma
b) Sclerenchyma
c) Aerenchyma
d) Collenchyma

Question 28: What is the name of the point at which the chromatids are attached in a chromosome?
a) Centrosome
b) Centromere
c) Nucleosome
d) Gene

Question 29: Hydra reproduces by:
a) Fragmentation
b) Multiple fission
c) Budding
d) Binary fission

Question 30: Name the stage of mitosis during which the chromosomes of a dividing cell lies at the
equatorial plate?
a) Anaphase
b) Telophase
c) Metaphase
d) Prophase

Question 31: Which of the following is the main thinking part of the human brain?
a) Hind- brain
b) Cerebellum
c) Mid-brain
d) Fore-brain

Question 32: In sexual reproduction a parent contributes:
a) Half of their genes
b) Three-fourth of their genes
c) All the genes
d) One-fourth of their genes

Question 33: Implantation is the process of:
a) the development of a child inside the mother’s body
b) attachment of zygote to the lining of a uterus
c) nutrition from mother’s blood through placenta
d) developing an embryoand its nourishment

Question 34: What are the products formed during photosynthesis?
a) Glucose, Water and Oxygen
b) Glucose and Oxygen
c) Starch and Oxygen
d) Starch, Water and Oxygen

Question 35: Some of the energy derived from the food we eat is stored in the form of:
a) Amino acids
b) Pyruvic acid
c) Glucose
d) Glycogen

Question 36: Involuntary actions in human beings such as blood pressure, salivation and vomiting are controlled by the:
a) Spinal cord
b) Hypothalamus
c) Pons
d) Medulla

Question 37: A fungal cell wall is made of:
a) lignin
b) hemi-cellulose
c) chitin
d) cellulose

Question 38: Which of the following type of medicine is used to treat indigestion?
a) Sulpha drug
b) Antihistamine
c) Antibiotic
d) Antacid

Question 39: Phytohormones are:
a) substances controlling diseases
b) regulators synthesised by plants influencing physiological processes
c) substances used for photosynthesis
d) chemicals used for peeling

Question 40: Which of the following plant tissues is capable of cell division?
a) Parenchyma
b) Sclerenchyma
c) Meristem
d) Xylem

Question 41: Which component of the blood transports food, $CO_2$ and nitrogenous waste?
a) WBCs
b) Blood platelets
c) RBCs
d) Plasma

Question 42: The female reproductive part of a flower is called:
a) Petals
b) Sepals
c) Carpel
d) Stamens

Question 43: The motile germ cell is called a/an:
a) Male gamete
b) Gamete
c) Female gamete
d) Isogamete

Question 44: Name the vitamin whose deficiency causes excessive bleeding?
a) Vitamin A
b) Vitamin B
c) Vitamin K
d) Vitamin C

Question 45: The essential organs in a flower for reproduction are:
a) the stamen and pistil
b) the sepal and stamen
c) the sepal and petal
d) the petal and pistil

Question 46: Amphibian plants are placed in which of the following groups?
a) Bryophyta
b) Gymnosperms
c) Pteridophyta
d) Thallophyta

Question 47: Which permanent tissue makes a plant hard and stiff?
a) Parenchyma
b) Aerenchyma
c) Collenchymas
d) Sclerenchma

Question 48: In a plant, which of the following is converted into seed?
a) ovule
b) ovary
c) style
d) stigma

Question 49: Growth hormones function:
a) sometimes as growth promotors and sometimes as growth inhibitors
b) always as growth inhibitors
c) rarely as growth promotors
d) always as growth promotors

Question 50: The human body works with in the pH range of:
a) 6.0 to 7.0
b) 6.0 to 6.8
c) 7.0 to 8.6
d) 7.0 to 7.8

Question 51: Dwarfness can be controlled by treating plants with:
a) Gibberellic acid
b) Cytokinin
c) Ethylene
d) Auxin

Question 52: The egg is carried from the ovary to the womb through:
a) the uterus
b) the vas deferens
c) the oviduct
d) the cervix

Question 53: …….. are the carriers of heredity material.
a) Genetics
b) Genes
c) Gametes
d) Germ cells

Question 54: The reproductive parts of a flower are:
a) Calyx and carpels
b) Calyx and corolla
c) Corolla and stamens
d) Stamensand carpels

Question 55: The ……. has abundant white fibres.
a) cartilage
b) ligament
c) tendon
d) bone

Question 56: Syngamy is defined as:
a) the fission of one egg
b) the fusion of one of the sperms with the synergid
c) the fission of one sperm
d) the fusion of one of the spermswith the egg

Question 57: Which of the following is necessary to maintain the number of individuals of species and to prevent their extinction?
a) Digestion
b) Circulation
c) Respiration
d) Reproduction

Question 58: The universal natural auxin of plants is:
a) IBA
b) citric auxin
c) NAA
d) IAA (Indole 3-acetic acid)

Question 59: The sensation of sound persists in the human brain for about:
a) 0.5 sec
b) 0.2 sec
c) 0.1 sec
d) 1 sec

Question 60: Parthenocarpy is defined as:
a) Development of root without fertilisation
b) Development of fruit without fertilisation
c) Development of fruit with fertilisation
d) Development of root with fertilisation

Question 61: Which type of reproduction allows for greater variation to be generated?
a) Sexual reproduction
b) Asexual reproduction
c) Binary fission
d) Multiple fission

Question 62: The energy released at the end of digestion is in the form of:
a) thermal energy
b) electric energy
c) kinetic energy
d) chemical energy

Question 63: _____ , found in blood, is responsible for oxygen transportation.
a) WBC
b) Plasma
c) Platelets
d) RBC

Question 64: Reproducing new plants bycells instead of vegetative parts or seeds is called:
a) tissue culture
b) regeneration
c) multiple fission
d) binary fission

Question 65: Complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats takes place in the:
a) Oesophagus
b) Stomach
c) Small intestine
d) Large intestine

Question 66: The …….. is responsible for precision of voluntary actions and for maintaining the
posture and balance of the body.
a) Mid-brain
b) Cerebellum
c) Cerebrum
d) Spinal cord

Question 67: Name the organ where the embryo develops:
a) Ureter
b) Uterus
c) Cervix
d) Fallopian tube

Question 68: Which cell organelle is called the Master of the Cell?
a) Endoplasmic reticulum
b) Mitochondria
c) Nucleolus
d) Nucleus

Question 69: Pollen grains are found in:
a) stigma
b) ovules
c) anthers
d) locule

Question 70: Which of the following is used in the preparartion of vinegar ?
a) Methanol
b) Acetic acid
c) Ethanol
d) Ethanoic acid

Question 71: ……… tissue changes the diameter of a blood vessel.
a) Heart
b) Muscle
c) Epithelial
d) Bone

Question 72: In human beings, the respiratory pigment is:
a) Chlorophyll
b) Melanin
c) Rhodopsin
d) Haemoglobin

Question 73: The first photosynthetic oxygen liberating organisms to appear on earth were:
a) Cyanobacteria
b) Bacteria
c) Bryophytes
d) Green algae

Question 74: Which of the following organelles are called the Protein Factories of the cell?
a) Mitochondria
b) Ribosomes
c) Lysosomes
d) Chloroplasts

Question 75: ……. is concerned with cell division.
a) Cytokinin
b) Gibberellin
c) Maleic hydrazide
d) Auxins

Question 76: The breakdown of glucose to pyruvate takes place in the …….. during energy production.
a) cytoplasm
b) mitochondria
c) nucleus
d) endoplasmic reticulum

Question 77: Fertilisation results in the formation of a/an:
a) Ovary
b) Zygote
c) Gamete
d) Germ cell

Question 78: The organs that have the same basic structure (or same basic design) but different functions are called:
a) homologous organs
b) biogenetic law
c) analogous organs
d) fossils

Question 79: A section of DNA that provides information for one protein is called the ……….
a) lysosome
b) gene
c) chromosome
d) nucleus

Question 80: Which part of the brain regulates breathing?
a) Cerebellum
b) Medulla
c) Fore-brain
d) Mid-brain

Question 81: Primary growth in plants occurs by:
A. Vertical meristem
B. Lateral meristem
C. Intercalary meristem
D. Apical meristem
a) C and D
b) A,B and D
c) A, B, C and D
d) B, C and D

Question 82: ______ is the branch of Biology which is concerned with the study of structure of organism and their parts.
a) Chronobiology
b) Ecology
c) Mycology
d) Anatomy

Question 83: The total number of living organisms, both plants and animals, in a given area is called:
a) barrage
b) batholith
c) buffers
d) biomass

Question 84: …….. is the liquid part of the blood of which 92% is water and the remaining 8% is
proteins, minerals, hormones, enzymes, and so on.
a) RBC
b) Plasma
c) Blood platelet
d) WBC

Question 85: When large quantities of ………. are consumed,it tends to slow metabolic processes and
to depress the central nervous system.
a) Butanol
b) Propanol
c) Methanol
d) Ethanol

Question 86: …….., present in the centre of a flower, forms the female reproductive part.
a) Sepals
b) Petals
c) Carpels
d) Stamens

Question 87: The total number of living organisms, both plants and animals, in a given area is called:
a) barrage
b) batholith
c) buffers
d) biomass

Question 88: Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of:
a) Vitamin D
b) Vitamin A
c) Vitamin B
d) Vitamin C

Question 89: A tendon is made up of:
a) inelastic connective tissue fibres
b) inelastic and elastic connective tissue fibres
c) only collagen fibres
d) elastic connective tissue fibres

Question 90: What is the process of production of ovum in the females called?
a) Adolescence
b) Menarche
c) Oogenesis
d) Menstruation

Question 91: Mushrooms and other micro organisms feed on dead plant and animal tissues and convert them into ………..
a) Sod
b) Peat
c) Clod
d) Humus

Question 92: During photosynthesis, green plants use energy from sunlight to synthesise _____ from carbon dioxide and water
a) fructose
b) sucrose
c) galactose
d) glucose

Question 93: What is the movement of a plant due to the stimulus of light known as?
a) Respiration
b) Geotaxis
c) Geotropism
d) Phototropism

Question 94: Which non-nucleated cells in plants transport nutrients?
a) Sieve cells
b) Guard cells
c) Transfer cells
d) Epidermal cells

Question 95: The directional growth movement in plants due to touch is called ……….
a) thigmonasty
b) geotropism
c) phototropism
d) chemotropism

Question 96: Where is Rhodopsin, also called visual purple, located in the human body?
a) Eye
b) Hair
c) Nail
d) Hand

Question 97: Which human body part can be called the ‘chemical factory’ of our body?
a) Liver
b) Stomach
c) Kidneys
d) Lungs

Question 98: Humans normally have …….. number of pairs of autosomes,
a) 10
b) 21
c) 20
d) 22

Question 99: Which of the following in the human body is popularly called the Adam’s apple ?
a) Adrenal
b) Liver
c) Thyroid
d) Thymus

Question 100: Turpentine oil is obtained from:
a) Eucalyptus tree
b) Animal fat
c) Pine Tree
d) None of these

Answers & Solutions:
1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (A)
4) Answer (B)
5) Answer (C)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (C)
8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (D)
11) Answer (B)
12) Answer (D)
13) Answer (C)
14) Answer (B)
15) Answer (C)
16) Answer (D)
17) Answer (B)
18) Answer (C)
19) Answer (A)
20) Answer (D)
21) Answer (B)
22) Answer (B)
23) Answer (B)
24) Answer (B)
25) Answer (B)
26) Answer (B)
27) Answer (D)
28) Answer (B)
29) Answer (C)
30) Answer (C)
31) Answer (D)
32) Answer (A)
33) Answer (B)
34) Answer (A)
35) Answer (D)
36) Answer (D)
37) Answer (C)
38) Answer (D)
39) Answer (C)
40) Answer (C)
41) Answer (D)
42) Answer (C)
43) Answer (A)
44) Answer (C)
45) Answer (A)
46) Answer (A)
47) Answer (D)
48) Answer (A)
49) Answer (A)
50) Answer (D)
51) Answer (A)
52) Answer (C)
53) Answer (B)
54) Answer (D)
55) Answer (C)
56) Answer (D)
57) Answer (D)
58) Answer (D)
59) Answer (C)
60) Answer (B)
61) Answer (A)
62) Answer (D)
63) Answer (D)
64) Answer (A)
65) Answer (C)
66) Answer (B)
67) Answer (B)
68) Answer (D)
69) Answer (C)
70) Answer (B)
71) Answer (B)
72) Answer (D)
73) Answer (A)
74) Answer (B)
75) Answer (A)
76) Answer (A)
77) Answer (B)
78) Answer (A)
79) Answer (B)
80) Answer (B)
81) Answer (A)
82) Answer (D)
83) Answer (D)
84) Answer (B)
85) Answer (D)
86) Answer (C)
87) Answer (D)
88) Answer (A)
89) Answer (C)
90) Answer (C)
91) Answer (D)
92) Answer (D)
93) Answer (D)
94) Answer (A)
95) Answer (A)
96) Answer (A)
97) Answer (A)
98) Answer (D)
99) Answer (C)
100) Answer (C)

No comments: